header graphic for Trainers page

Rainforestation Trainers

The Environmental Leadership & Training Initiative and Visayas State University Institute of Tropical Ecology, in cooperation with other members of RFRI, have held a series of Trainer’s Trainings in order to disseminate the knowledge and skills needed to conduct trainings about Rainforestation, as well as develop native species nurseries and Rainforestion sites. These trainers can be contacted to assist with Rainforestation efforts in their respective provinces within Luzon, the Visayas, and Mindanao.

Luzon

Albay Province
Photo of RF trainer Marcial N. Bobier
Name: BOBIER, Marcial N.
Position: Deputized Forest Officer FG/Team Leader Forest Protection, TWAT
Organization: National Power Corporation, Tiwi Watershed Area Team
Location: Tiwi, Albay
Telephone:
E-mail: marcial.bobier@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Protection; Environmental Law Enforcement
Bataan Province
Photo of RF trainer Rolan M. Quitain
Name: QUITAIN, Rolan M.
Position: Youth Leader & Community-Based Development Organizer
Organization: Philippine Tropical Forest Conservation Foundation, Inc. (PTFCF)
Location: Sitio Kanawan, Brgy. Binaritan, Morong, Bataan
Telephone: 0918 564-9254, 02 891-0595
E-mail: c/o Mary Ann Batas, mbatas@ptfcf.org
Specialization:  Community Organizing
Benguet Province
Photo of RF trainer Emmanuel R. Regondola
Name: REGONDOLA, Emmanuel R.
Position: Section Chief, Watershed Management Department
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Upper Agno River Watershed Area, Ambuklao-Binga Hydro Electric Plant Complex, Itogon, Benguet
Telephone: 0928 501-0347 / 02 925-4375
E-mail: emmanuel_regondola@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Natural Resources Management; Community Organizing and Development
Bulacan Province
Photo of RF trainer Victoriano D. Villela
Name: VILLELA, Victoriano D.
Position: President
Organization: BUNDUK, Inc.
Location: Sibul Spring, San Miguel, Bulacan
Telephone: 0928 342 7067
E-mail: vic.villela@yahoo.com
Specialization:   
Cagayan Province
Photo of RF trainer Lino P. Llopis
Name: LLOPIS, Lino P.
Position: Municipal Agriculturist
Organization: Municipal Government of Calayan, Cagayan
Location: Calayan, Cagayan
Telephone: 0919 274-0582
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Agricultural Extension

Photo of RF trainer Romulo S. Sitchon
Name: SITCHON, Romulo S.
Position: Chairperson
Organization: PROCESS-Luzon Association, Inc.
Location: 136 C Maharlika Rd., Leonarda, Tuguegarao City, Cagayan
Telephone: 038 844-5465
E-mail: lily_process@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agroforestry; Resource Management
Camarines Sur Province
Photo of RF trainer Maria Theresa G. Dela Cruz
Name: DELA CRUZ, Maria Theresa G.
Position: Project Support Officer
Organization: Provincial Government of Camarines Sur
Location: Provincial Capitol Complex, Cadlan, Pilii,
Camarines Sur
Telephone: 0908 988-5796
E-mail: dlcthess66@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Information, Education, and Communication;
Project Development; Capacity Development;
Training

Photo of RF trainer Eddie Dy Espiritu
Name: ESPIRITU, Eddie Dy
Position: BOD Chairman
Organization: Barit Rural Waterworks Sanitation Association, Inc.
Location: Santiago, Iriga City, Camarines Sur
Telephone: 0905 685-1640
E-mail: barit.iriga@gmail.com
Specialization:  Community Organizing

Photo of RF trainer Celerino B. Llesol
Name: LLESOL, Celerino B.
Position: Associate Professor 2
Organization: Dept. of Landscape & Environmental Management
Central Bicol State University of Agriculture (CSSAC)
Location: Pili, Camarines Sur
Telephone: 054 477-3343 / 477-3341 (fax)
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Forestry/Environmental Governance

Photo of RF trainer Jocelyn A. Nique
Name: NIQUE, Jocelyn A.
Position: President
Organization: Center for Ecosystems and Protected Area Management (CEPAM)
Location: 35 Magallanes Street, San Miguel, Magarao, Camarines Sur
Telephone: 0927 842-4558 / 054 4789197
E-mail: jonique_cspc@yahoo.com, jocelyn.nique@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Capacity Building; Natural Resource Management

Photo of RF trainer Jerry P. Osea
Name: OSEA, Jerry P.
Position: Community Organizing Coordinator
Organization: Provincial Government of Camarines Sur
Location: Cadlan, Pili, Camarines Sur
Telephone: 0919 323-5247
E-mail: jerryosea@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Soil Microbiology; Community Organizing; Environmental Conservation
Laguna Province
Photo of RF trainer Eliseo P. Calija
Name: CALIJA, Eliseo P.
Position: Section Chief
Organization: National Power Corporation, Makban Watershed Area Team
Location: Brgy. Bitin, Bay, Laguna
Telephone:
E-mail:
Specialization: 

Photo of RF trainer Vincent B. Concio
Name: CONCIO, Vincent B.
Position: Senior Watershed Management Specialist
Organization: Caliraya-Lumot Watershed Area Team, National Power Corporation
Location: Chepp, Brgy. Bagong Silang, Lumban, Laguna
Telephone: 0922 888-5349, 0916 504-5915
E-mail: vincent_concio@yahoo.com / calirayalumotwat@napocor.gov.ph
Specialization:  Reforestation; Watershed Management; Geomatics; Community Organizing and Development
National Capital Region
Photo of RF trainer Mary Ann A. Batas
Name: BATAS, Mary Ann A.
Position: Associate Project Officer
Organization: Philippine Tropical Forest Conservation Foundation, Inc. (PTFCF)
Location: Unit II-3A, Manila Bank Bldg., Ayala Avenue,
Makati City
Telephone: 0918 564-9254 / 02 891-0595
E-mail: mbatas@ptfcf.org
Specialization:  Forestry

Photo of RF trainer Mary Ann A. Bongao
Name: BONGAO, Reynaldo F.
Position: Mgr. Technical Training Mgt. & Services Division
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Quezon Ave. cor. BIR Road, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: 0916 236-1201, 632 924-5227
E-mail: rfbongao@gmail.com
Specialization:  Technical Training

Photo of RF trainer Julius A. Casabal
Name: CASABAL, Julius A.
Position: Economic Development Specialist
Organization: National Economic and Development Authority (NEDA)
Location: 12 Escriva Drive, Ortigas Center, Pasig City
Telephone: 0915 291-6050 / 02 631-2187
E-mail: jules_tabets@yahoo.com, jacasabal@neda.gov.ph
Specialization:  Forestry

Photo placeholder for RF trainer Araceli C. De Ocampo
Name: DE OCAMPO, Araceli C.
Position: Logistics Officer
Organization: Fostering People’s Education Empowerment & Enterprise (FPE3)
Location: #77 Matahimik St., Teacher’s Village, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: 0929 481-3390 / 02 927-2186; 928-3541
E-mail: adeocampo@fpe.ph
Specialization:  Community Organizing; Ecotourism;
Corporate Social Responsibility Facilitation;
Community Capacity Building

Photo of RF trainer Rosie A. Dino
Name: DIÑO, Rosie A.
Position: Training Specialist
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Quezon Ave. cor. BIR Road, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: 0916 236-1320, 921-3541 loc. 5524
E-mail: palawanrose@yahoo.com
Specialization:  HR

Photo of RF trainer Felino J. Gutierrez, Jr.
Name: GUTIERREZ, JR., Felino J.
Position: Officer-In-Charge/Program Officer,
Integrated Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Management Council-Northern Lamon Bay (IFARMC-NLB) Project
Organization: Institute of Social Order, Inc.
Location: 150 Complex, Ateneo de Manila University Campus, Loyola Heights, Quezon City
Telephone: 0918 252-0926 / 02 426-6001 (local) 4886 / 426-5951 (tele/fax)
E-mail: felinogutierrezjr@gmail.com
Specialization:  Natural Resources Management;
Community Organizing

Photo of RF trainer Rosario A. Mendoza
Name: MENDOZA, Rosario A.
Position: HR Assistant
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: 0916 347-1175, 02 924-5469, 02 994-0976
E-mail: rgamendoza@yahoo.com
Specialization: 

Photo of RF trainer William L. Novero
Name: NOVERO, William L.
Position: Principal Biologist A, Environmental Management Department
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location:
Telephone: 0916 236-2172, 02 921-2793
E-mail: wlnovero@napocor.gov.ph / oliver2565@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry

Photo of RF trainer Rosaoro C. Ortiz
Name: ORTIZ, Rosaoro C.
Position: Watershed Management Analyst
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Quezon Ave. cor. Agham Road, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: 0929 224-4473, 02 925-4375
E-mail: rossbyte@yahoo.com / rcortiz@napocor.gov.ph
Specialization:  Watershed Management

Photo of RF trainer Marjorie C. Pamplona
Name: PAMPLONA, Marjorie C.
Position: Narek Conservation Staff
Organization: Philippine Tropical Forest Conservation Foundation (PTFCF), Inc.
Location: Manila Bank Building, Ayala, Makati City
Telephone: 0927 415 0104
E-mail: pamplona.marjorie@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Engineering (Biometry)

Photo of RF trainer Paul T. Santos
Name: SANTOS, Paul T.
Position: Coordinator
Organization: Church Initiative Program, Diocese of Antipolo, Kalingop ng Marikina Watershed Project
Location: 32 Natib St., Cubao, Quezon City
Telephone: 0928 242 6261 / 02 727-6843 / 02 362-3370
E-mail: artinbloom_organic@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Community Organizing

Photo of RF trainer Ryan V. Vita
Name: VITA, Ryan V.
Position: Program Supervisor, TREES4Life: Tubong Pinoy Movement
Organization: Earth Day Network Philippines, Inc.
Location: National Ecology Center, East Ave., Bgy. Central, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone: 0916 576-4859 / 02 332 6030
E-mail: majvits84@yahoo.com, earthday.phils@gmail.com
Specialization:  Forestry
Nueva Ecija Province
Photo of RF trainer Fernan T. Fiegalan
Name: FIEGALAN, Fernan T.
Position: Faculty
Organization: Central Luzon State University
Location: Science City, Muñoz, Nueva Ecija
Telephone: 0915 989-0179 / 044 456-0230
E-mail: baroque610@yahoo.com, baroque610@gmail.com
Specialization:  Soil Science

Photo of RF trainer Ador R. Mallare
Name: MALLARE, Ador R.
Position: Senior Watershed Management Specialist
Organization: National Power Corporation (NPC)-WMO-PCWAT
Location: Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija
Telephone: 0916 669-2275
E-mail: adormallare@yahoo.com
Specialization: 

Photo of RF trainer Donaldo C. Marcelino
Name: MARCELINO, Donaldo C.
Position: Section Head
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija
Telephone: 0916 236-2019, 044 456-5771
E-mail:
Specialization: 
Nueva Vizcaya Province
Photo placeholder for RF trainer Joel G. Carig
Name: CARIG, Joel G.
Position: Project Coordinator
Organization: Friends of the Environment for Development and Sustainability, Inc. (FRENDS)
Location: Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya
Telephone: 0927 526-1864
E-mail: joel-carig@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Community Organizing
Occidental Mindoro Province
Photo of RF trainer Joselito V. Balbin
Name: BALBIN, Joselito V.
Position: Chairman
Organization: Community-Based Forest Management Agreement (CBFMA) Sitio Palbong
Location: Batong Buhay, Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro
Telephone: 0909 217-1036
E-mail: siteaction@haribon.org.ph
Specialization: 
Palawan Province
Photo of RF trainer Leo Kris M. Palao
Name: PALAO, Leo Kris M.
Position: Faculty Researcher
Organization: Center for Research and Development, University of Batangas
Location: 4/F UB Admin Bldg. Hilltop, National Highway, Batangas City 4200
Telephone: 0916 769 8367 / 043 723-1444 loc. 108-9
E-mail: lk.palao@gmail.com, leokris.palao@ub.edu.ph
Specialization:  Environmental Science-Protected Areas Management
Pangasinan Province
Photo of RF trainer Fernando T. Ancheta
Name: ANCHETA, Fernando T.
Position: Peoples' Organization Member
Organization:
Location: Bo. Malabobo, Mangatarem, Pangasinan
Telephone: 0916 313-1027
E-mail: siteaction@haribon.org.ph
Specialization:  RF Nursery Establishment; Seedlings Production/Management

Photo of RF trainer Wilfredo I. Ducusin
Name: DUCUSIN, Wilfredo I.
Position: Section Chief, Watershed Management
Organization: National Power Corporation, San Roque Watershed Area Team
Location: Brgy. San Roque, San Manuel, Pangasinan
Telephone: 0916 236-2033, 925-4375
E-mail: wi_ducusin@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Watershed Management
Quezon Province
Photo of RF trainer Reynaldo C. Avila
Name: AVILA, Reynaldo C.
Position: Municipal Goverment Assistant Department Head–Municipal Environment and Natural Resources Office (MENRO)
Organization: Municipality of Infanta, Province of Quezon (LGU)
Location: Velasco St., Infanta, Quezon
Telephone: 0920 516-3338 / 042 535-4325
E-mail: reynaldocadizavila@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Crop Production; Cooperative Management and Promotion

Photo of RF trainer Dionisio T. Leynes
Name: LEYNES, Dionisio T.
Position: Pangolo/Chairman
Organization: Bantay Kalikasan ng Bundios
Location: Quezon
Telephone: 0907 827 6825
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Agroforestry

Photo of trainer Eugenio M. Roxas
Name: ROXAS, Eugenio M.
Position: Executive Director
Organization: Luntiang Alyansa Para sa Bundok Banahaw, Inc. (LABB)
Location: Tayabas City, Quezon
Telephone: 0908 873-0233, 0930 837-5470
E-mail: joji_labb@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Resource Management; Community Organizing
Tarlac Province
Photo of RF trainer Eduardo B. Banaag
Name: BANAAG, Eduardo B.
Position: Community Organizer
Organization: Project Margarita
Location: Sta. Juliana Capas, Tarlac
Telephone: 0918 313 5926 / Fax – 02 948-4455
E-mail: project_margarita@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Community Organizing

Photo of RF trainer Ramon B. Piano
Name: PIANO, Ramon B.
Position: Project Team Leader
Organization: Health for All Foundation and Chalice International
Location: Sta. Juliana, Capas, Tarlac
Telephone: 0929 163 6137 / Fax – 02 948 4455 / 4456
E-mail: mon_piano@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Natural Farming; Agroforestry
Zambales Province
Photo of RF trainer Lito "Tubag" T. Jugatan
Name: JUGATAN, Lito “Tubag” T.
Position: Community Organizer
Organization: Lakas-Lubas na Alyansa ng mga Katutubong Ayta ng Sambales
Location: Villar, Botolan, Zambales
Telephone: 0910 338-1206
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Community Organizing

Back to top of page

Visayas

Biliran Province
Photo of RF trainer Manuelito V. Managbanag
Name: MANAGBANAG, Manuelito V.
Position: Instructor
Organization: Naval State University-Biliran Campus
Location: Biliran, Leyte
Telephone: 0939 479 2134
E-mail: mvm0013@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agriculture

Photo of RF trainer Antonio M. Robaro, Jr.
Name: ROBARO, JR., Antonio M.
Position: OIC/MAO
Organization: LGU-Maripipi
Location: Biliran Province
Telephone: 0906 971 3747
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Agrofishery
Bohol Province
Photo of RF trainer Rumila C. Bullecer
Name: BULLECER, Rumila C.
Position: Associate Professor III
Organization: Forestry Department, Bohol Island State University (BISU), Bilar Campus
Location: Bilar, Bohol
Telephone: 038 535-9003 / (Fax) 535-9023
E-mail: mslling@yahoo.com, lingchalmers@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry; Agroforestry

Photo of RF trainer Nemrod E. Dolotina
Name: DOLOTINA, Nemrod E.
Position: Project Coordinator
Organization: Soil and Water Conservation Foundation
Location: Roxas, Bilar, Bohol
Telephone: 032 412-6909
E-mail: Lhong2d@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry; Nursery Establishment

Photo of RF trainer Leonilo C. Lafuente
Name: LAFUENTE, Leonilo C.
Position: Natural Resource Management Division Chief
Organization: Bohol Environment Management Office (BEMO)
Location: Provincial Capitol Complex, Tabilaran City, Bohol
Telephone: 0926 376 4219 / 038 501-0858
E-mail: bemo_phil@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Watershed Management

Photo of RF trainer Restituto A. Piollo, Jr.
Name: PIOLLO, JR., Restituto A.
Position: FRM Sector Staff/Forester
Organization: Bohol Environment Management Office (BEMO), Forest Resource Management Sector
Location: Tagbilaran City, Bohol
Telephone: 0920 623 3287 / 038 501-9912
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Forest Resource Management
Cebu Province
Photo of RF trainer Jonathan P. Alcaria
Name: ALCARIA, Jonathan P.
Position: OIC-MENRO
Organization: LGU-Alcoy
Location: Poblacion Alcoy, Cebu
Telephone: 0917 630 5226 / 032 483 9183 / 483-9184
E-mail: jpalcaria@yahoo.com, jpalcaria@gmail.com
Specialization:  Forest Management

Photo of RF trainer Edgardo P. Lillo
Name: LILLO, Edgardo P.
Position: Instructor
Organization: Cebu State College of Science and Technology-AIFC
Location: Argao, Cebu
Telephone: 0922 251 9103 / 367-7210
E-mail: lillo_edgardo@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry

Photo of RF trainer Eufracio P. Maratas, Jr.
Name: MARATAS, JR., Eufracio P.
Position: SB Member
Organization: Office of the Sangguniang Bayan
Location: Pilar, Camotes Islands, Cebu 6048
Telephone: 0918 619 3084 / 032 400-4023
E-mail: fresh_maratas@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Policy Development; Project Management

Photo of Edgardo A. Salazar
Name: SALAZAR, Edgardo A.
Position: SB Secretary / PO Member
Organization: CARFA - Rainforestation Association
Location: LGU-Pilar, Camotes, Cebu
Telephone: 0918 389 8313
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Resources/Ordinances Enactment
Eastern Samar Province
Photo of RF trainer Danilo P. Duran
Name: DURAN, Danilo P.
Position: MENRO
Organization: LGU
Location: Salcedo, Eastern Samar
Telephone: 0916 288 9123
E-mail: danilopduran@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agronomy

Photo of RF trainer Jovino L. Padullo, Jr.
Name: PADULLO, JR., Jovino L.
Position: Teacher and Extension Worker
Organization: Eastern Samar State University-Salcedo
Location: Salcedo, Eastern Samar
Telephone: 09124182497
E-mail: jovinopadullo@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Soil Management; Horticulture
Leyte Province
Photo of RF trainer Marlito Jose M. Bande
Name: BANDE, Marlito Jose M.
Position: Assistant Professor II / Extension & Training Coordinator
Organization: Institute of Tropical Ecology & Environmental Management, Visayas State University
Location: Visca, Baybay, Leyte
Telephone: 0926 280 3428
E-mail: mjmbande@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Natural Resources Management

Photo of RF trainer Maria Juliet C. Ceniza
Name: CENIZA, Maria Juliet C.
Position: Director, National Coconut Research Center / Affiliate, Institute of Tropical Ecology & Environmental Management
Organization: Institute of Tropical Ecology & Environmental Management, Visayas State University
Location: Visca, Baybay, Leyte
Telephone: 0927 464 4249
E-mail: mjjceniza@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Entomology; Agroecology

Photo of RF trainer Paciencia P. Milan
Name: MILAN, Paciencia P.
Position: University Professor
Organization: Visayas State University
Location: Visca, Baybay, Leyte
Telephone: 0918 913 3685 / 053 335-2626
E-mail: ppmilan@ymail.com
Specialization:  Biology; Vertebrate Ecology; Pest Management; Natural Resources Management

Photo of RF trainer Hernando L. Mondal
Name: MONDAL, Hernando L.
Position: Community Development Assistant / Training Coordinator
Organization: Institute of Tropical Ecology & Environmental Management, Visayas State University
Location: Visca, Baybay, Leyte
Telephone: 09068274989
E-mail: enanmondal@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry

Photo of RF trainer Jimmy O. Pogosa
Name: POGOSA, Jimmy O.
Position: RF Nursery In-Charge/ Training Coordinator
Organization: Institute of Tropical Ecology & Environmental Management, Visayas State University
Location: Visca, Baybay, Leyte
Telephone: 09289540190
E-mail: jimmy_pogosa@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agricultural Engineering; Nursery Establishment

Photo of RF trainer Antonio M. Regis
Name: REGIS, Antonio M.
Position: Forest Guard
Organization: Energy Development Corporation
Location: Leyte Geothermal Field, Tongonan, Leyte
Telephone: 053 563-7085
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Nursery and Plantation Establishment
Negros Occidental Province
Photo of Guary L. De Los Reyes
Name: DE LOS REYES, Guary L.
Position: Extension Staff
Organization: Broad Initiative for Negros Development
Location: Dr 1 adela arcade, Don Vicente Bldg., Locsin St., Bacolod City, Negros Occidental
Telephone: 0929 284 4471 / 432-1510 / 432-0315
E-mail: bindbcd@gmail.com
Specialization:  Community Organizing; Training

Photo of RF trainer Junifer Jake Y. Gasalao
Name: GASALAO, Junifer Jake Y.
Position: Project Officer
Organization: Negros Economic Development Foundation
Location: 6th Lacson Street, NEDF Bldg., Bacolod City,
Negros Occidental
Telephone: 0929 971 1033 / 034 433-1071 / 468-0241
E-mail: jakegasalao@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agroforestry
Negros Oriental Province
Photo of RF trainer Apolinario B. Cariño
Name: CARIÑO, Apolinario B.
Position: Executive Director
Organization: Pederasyon sa Nagkahiusang mga Mag-uugma nga Nanalipud ng Nagpasig-uli sa Kinaiyahan Inc. (PENAGMANNAKI) and Mt. Talinis People's Organization Federation Inc. (MTPOFI)
Location: ALARMA Office, Apolong, Valencia, 6215 Negros Oriental; Satellite Office VIP Center, Valencia, Negros Oriental
Telephone: 0920 715 2977 / (Telefax) 035 423-4032
E-mail: apolbcarino@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Biodiversity Conservation (Wildlife)

Photo of RF trainer Rene V. Vendiola
Name: VENDIOLA, Rene V.
Position: Project Manager
Organization: Pederasyon sa Nagkahiusang mga Mag-uugma nga Nanalipud ng Nagpasig-uli sa Kinaiyahan Inc. (PENAGMANNAKI) and Mt. Talinis People's Organization Federation Inc. (MTPOFI)
Location: ALARMA Office, Apolong, Valencia, 6215 Negros Oriental; Satellite Office VIP Center, Valencia, Negros Oriental
Telephone: (Telefax) 035 423-4032 / 0919 396 2633
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Rainforestation Farming
Northern Samar Province
Photo of RF trainer Rogelio M. Caparal, Jr.
Name: CAPARAL, JR., Rogelio M.
Position: Agricultural Technologist
Organization: LGU
Location: San Roque, Northern Samar
Telephone: 0908 917 3688
E-mail: caparal_rogelio@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Management; Agricultural Technology
Samar Province
Photo of RF trainer Teresita C. Cabueñas
Name: CABUEÑAS, Teresita C.
Position: Environmental Mgt. Specialist II / Focal Person on Ecotourism
Organization: Office of the Mayor
Location: LGU-Calbiga, Samar
Telephone: 0908 964 5985 / 055 548-6022
E-mail: teresitacabuenas@yahoo.com, teresitacabs@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Project Planning (Environment & Tourism Concerns)

Photo of RF trainer Allan C. Reyna
Name: REYNA, Allan C.
Position: Chief GIS & Rehab. Unit
Organization: DENR-SIBP
Location: Brgy. Tenani, Paranas, Samar
Telephone: 0920 252 2939
E-mail: allanreyna@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Development
Southern Leyte Province
Photo of RF trainer Elmer D. Abad
Name: ABAD, Elmer D.
Position: Municipal Draftsman/MENRO DES.
Organization: Municipal Engineer's Office
Location: Silago, Southern Leyte
Telephone: 0927 845 6137
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Forest Development

Photo of RF trainer Nelson R. Palo
Name: PALO, Nelson R.
Position: CBFM Coordinator
Organization: DENR-CENRO
Location: San Juan, Southern Leyte
Telephone: 0920 551 9986
E-mail: mcolap@yahoo.com.ph
Specialization:  Forest Development

Back to top of page

Mindanao

Agusan del Norte Province
Photo of RF trainer Jess H. Jumawan
Name: JUMAWAN, Jess H.
Position: Instructor
Organization: Northern Mindanao State Institute of Science & Technology (NORMISIST)
Location: Ampayon, Butuan City, Agusan del Norte
Telephone: 0906 130 4806
E-mail: jehoju78@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Biodiversity
Agusan del Sur Province
Photo of RF trainer Rufino M. Miranada
Name: MIRANDA, Rufino M.
Position: Asst. Protected Area Superintendent
Organization: DENR-Agusan del Sur/Agusan Marsh Wildlife Sanctuary
Location: IPAS Complex, Bunawan, Agusan del Sur
Telephone: 0 918 574 6323
E-mail: rmm_miranda@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Protected Area Management, Wetland Ecosystems
Bukidnon Province
Photo of RF trainer Edgardo G. Agbayani
Name: AGBAYANI, Edgardo G.
Position: Desk Officer/BMS Coordinator
Organization: DENR-Mt. Kitanglad Range Natural Park, DENR-PENRO Compound
Location: Malaybalay City, Bukidnon
Telephone:
E-mail: mkrnp@yahoo.com.ph
Specialization: 

Photo of RF trainer Benedicto B. Golosino
Name: GOLOSINO, Benedicto B.
Position: Deputy PASU/For. I
Organization: Mt. Kitanglad Range Natural Park, DENR-PENRO Bukidnon
Location: Malaybalay City, Bukidnon
Telephone: 0 917 959 4662 / 0 88 813-3453
E-mail:
Specialization: 

Photo of RF trainer Daphne B. Lunsayan
Name: LUNSAYAN, Daphne B.
Position: Technical Staff
Organization: DENR-Mt. Kitanglad Range Natural Park
Location: Malaybalay City, Bukidnon
Telephone: 0 926 148 3916 / 813-3453
E-mail: daffyjfb@yahoo.com
Specialization: 

Photo of RF trainer Visaminda A. Miana
Name: MIANA, Visaminda A.
Position: PAWS, Backstaff/Scaler
Organization: DENR-CENRO Malaybalay City
Location: Capitol Site, Malaybalay City, Bukidnon
Telephone: 0 917 743-9540 / 0 88 813-3306
E-mail: daffyjfb@yahoo.com
Specialization:  General Forest

Photo of RF trainer Felix S. Mirasol, Jr.
Name: MIRASOL, JR., Felix S.
Position: Protected Area Superintendent/CENRO
Organization: DENR-Mt. Kitanglad Range Natural Park
Location: Malaybalay City, Bukidnon
Telephone: 0917 718 3152 / 088 813-3453/3306
E-mail: mkrnp@philcom.ph
Specialization:  Protected Area Management

Photo of RF trainer Daniel F. Somera
Name: SOMERA, Daniel F.
Position: Deputy PASU/For. I
Organization: DENR-Mt. Kitanglad Range Natural Park
Location: Malaybalay City, Bukidnon
Telephone: 0906 830 1963 / 088 813-3453
E-mail: mkrnp@yahoo.com.ph
Specialization:  Plantation Establishment

Photo of RF trainer Ruben M. Tulang
Name: TULANG, Ruben M.
Position: Community Organizer-Volunteer
Organization: Kitanglad Integrated NGO, Inc. (KIN)
Location: City of Malaybalay, Bukidnon
Telephone: 0908 497 3577 / 088 221-4355
E-mail: frtulang@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry
Compostela Valley Province
Photo of RF trainer Juliana D. Espanol
Name: ESPAÑOL, Juliana D.
Position: EMS II / PASU / Prov’l. Coastal Coordinator
Organization: DENR Region XI, Nabunturan
Location: Compostela Valley Province
Telephone: 0 915 939 7866 / 0 82 376-1181
E-mail: juldenes@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agriculture/Marine and Coastal

Photo of RF trainer Samuel F. Santos
Name: SANTOS, Samuel F.
Position: PASu/Ecosystems Management Specialist
Organization: DENR Region XI, Mainit Hotsprings Protected Landscape
Location: Brgy. Bukal/Mainit, Nabunturan, Compostela Valley Province
Telephone: 0 939 239 4383 / 0 84 376-1181
E-mail: sammyfsantos@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Environmental Planning
Cotabato Province
Photo of RF trainer Ronaldo S. Guangco
Name: GUANGCO, Ronaldo S.
Position: Senior Forester
Organization: EOC-MGPF
Location: Iomavis, Kidapawan City, Cotabato
Telephone: 0916 172-9749
E-mail: biaczar@yahoo.com, guangco.rs@energy.com.ph
Specialization:  Watershed Management

Photo of RF trainer Reynaldo M. Saligan
Name: SALIGAN, Reynaldo M.
Position: Program Manager
Organization: Pasacaday Manobo Association (PAMAAS), Inc.
Location: Magpet, Cotabato
Telephone: 0920 735 2322
E-mail: r_saligan2002@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agroforestry
Davao City
Photo of Venancio T. Barril
Name: BARRIL, Venancio T.
Position: Community Capability Building Staff
Organization: Yamog Renewable Energy and Development Group
Location: GB Cam Bldg., Room 3, 3/F Monteverde,
cor. Alvarez Sts., Davao City
Telephone: 0921 925-7818 / 082 227-4031
E-mail: info@yamog.org
Specialization:  Agriculture

Photo of RF trainer Cesar A. Guevarra
Name: GUEVARRA, Cesar A.
Position: Sr. EMS/PASu
Organization: Mt. Apo Natural Park, DENR Region XI
Location: Km. 7, Lanang, Davao City
Telephone: 0 909 865 6470 / 0 82 2344-401
E-mail: guevarracesar09@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Environmental Planning
Davao Oriental Province
Photo of RF trainer Dominador A. Malabayabas
Name: MALABAYABAS, Dominador A.
Position: Ecosystem Management Specialist II/PASU Designate
Organization: Pujada Bay Protected Landscape and Seascape and Mati Protected Landscape
Location: DENR Region XI-2, Mati, Davao Oriental
Telephone: 0 915 507 1811 /0 87 811-4176 / 388-3275
E-mail:
Specialization:  Forestry/Marine/Coastal

Photo of RF trainer Eduardo M. Mugas
Name: MUGAS, Eduardo M., For.
Position: PASU Staff/Head PA Protection Officer/Forester II
Organization: DENR
Location: San Isidro, Davao Oriental
Telephone: 0 948 790 8486 / 0 87 811-4179
E-mail:  
Specialization:   
Iligan City Province
Photo of RF trainer Jabbar B. Abdul Azis
Name: ABDUL AZIS, Jabbar B.
Position: Forest Guard, Watershed Management Division
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Maria Cristina, Iligan City
Telephone: 0906 181-4737
E-mail: jb_forester@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Protection

Photo of RF trainer Malik M. Nagamora
Name: NAGAMORA, Malik M.
Position: Senior Watershed Management Specialist
Organization: National Power Corporation
Location: Maria Cristina, Iligan City
Telephone: 0906 288-4831, 063 223-5020
E-mail: mmnagamora@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Watershed Rehabilitation/Restoration
Lanao del Norte Province
Placeholder photo of RF trainer Saiben P. Mampao
Name: MAMPAO, Saiben P.
Position: PASU
Organization: DENR-10, PENRO,
Location: Lanao del Norte
Telephone: 0 921 392 4827 / 0 63 341-5611
E-mail: saiben_lm@yahoo.com.ph
Specialization:  Forest Management

Placeholder photo of RF trainer Agustin T. Orillano, Jr.
Name: ORILLANO, JR., Agustin T.
Position: Municipal Planning & Development Coordinator
Organization: Municipal Government, Tubod, Lanao del Norte
Location: Tubod, Lanao del Norte
Telephone: 0917 321 7054 / 063 341-5216
E-mail: dondon_orillano@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Development Planning
Misamis Occidental Province
Photo of RF trainer Charlie T. Torres
Name: TORRES, Charlie T.
Position: Community Organizer
Organization: Pekompongan
Location: Migsali Mapurog Bonficacio, Misamis Occidental
Telephone: 0920 781 3742
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Community Organizing
Misamis Oriental Province
Photo of RF trainer Edgardo B. Canete
Name: CAÑETE, Edgardo B.
Position: PASu/Ecosystems Management Specialist
Organization: DENR Region X, PENRO-Misamis Oriental
Location: Malasag Heights, Cugman, Cagayan De Oro City, Misamis Oriental
Telephone: 0 915 255 6011
E-mail: edcanet28@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Protected Area Management

Photo of RF trainer Don Immanuel A. Edralin
Name: EDRALIN, Don Immanuel A.
Position: Researcher
Organization: World Agroforestry Centre, Mindanao Research Site
Location: Claveria, Misamis Oriental
Telephone: 0928 249 1848 / 088 358-1300
E-mail: edralindon@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agriculture; Tropical Ecology

Photo of RF trainer Marilou P. Lantaca
Name: LANTACA, Marilou P.
Position: Project Coordinator
Organization: Kapunongan sa Mga Mag-uuma sa Sinampongan
Location: Sinampongan, Aloran, Misamis Occidental
Telephone: 0919 514 2674
E-mail:  
Specialization:   

Placeholder photo of RF trainer Eden C. Pito
Name: PITO, Eden C.
Position: PASU/Forester II
Organization: Mt. Malindang Protected Area
Location: DENR Oroquieta City, Misamis Occidental
Telephone: 0 912 768 6977 / 0 88 531-2184
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Forestry
South Cotabato Province
Photo of RF trainer Leonisa C. Alfaro
Name: ALFARO, Leonisa C.
Position: Forester II / PASu AVPL
Organization: DENR Region XII
Location: Koronadal City, South Cotobato
Telephone: 0 917 318 0820
E-mail: leonisaalfaro@yahoo.com
Specialization:  General Forestry

Photo of RF trainer Leonardo B. Ballon
Name: BALLON, Leonardo B.
Position: Environmental Management Specialist
Organization: LGU-Surallah
Location: Surallah, South Cotabato
Telephone: 0906 272 5163 / 083 238-3578
E-mail: nardz_bb@yahoo.com.ph
Specialization:  Environment Co-Management

Photo of RF trainer Peter F. Carbon
Name: CARBON, Peter F.
Position: Project Officer - So. Cot.
Organization: Allah Valley Landscape Development Alliance (AVLDA)
Location: 2nd Flr., Capitol Bldg., Koronadal, South Cotabato
Telephone: 0929 311 1059 / 083 228-9896
E-mail: carbonpeter@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Tree Cropping

Photo of RF trainer Dirie P. Macabaning
Name: MACABANING, Dirie P.
Position: Protected Area Superintendent, Sarangani Bay Protected Seascape (SBPS)
Organization: DENR
Location: Koronadal City, South Cotabato
Telephone: 0 920 505 2381 (Mobile phone) , 0 83 228-6697 (DENR Regional Office, Koronadal City), 083 508,2009 (PENRO Alabel, Sarangani)
E-mail: diriemac@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Survey (Geographic Information System-GIS), General Forestry

Photo of RF trainer Joseph Leo E. Oconer
Name: OCONER, Joseph Leo E.
Position: SFFI/PASU-MMPL/PO III.
Organization: DENR-CENRO
Location: Buayan, General Santos City, South Cotabato
Telephone: 0 916 129 7838 / 0 83 225-8011
E-mail: foresterjleoconer@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forest Law Enforcement

Photo of RF trainer Yolanda B. Plaira
Name: PLAIRA, Yolanda B.
Position: MENRO
Organization: MEN-Office, LGU-Surallah
Location: Surallah, South Cotabato
Telephone: 0 916 991 9640
E-mail: yollyplaira@yahoo.com
Specialization: 
Sulu Province
Photo of RF trainer Tuttuh T. Ensano
Name: ENSANO, Tuttuh T.
Position: Managing Consultant
Organization: KAUMAN Agri-Env Consultancy Services
Location: Yangson T. Ensano, Jolo, Sulu
Telephone: 0916 919 7032
E-mail: tuhensona@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Environment
Surigao del Norte Province
Photo Celsa G. Espadero
Name: ESPADERO, Celsa G.
Position: EMS II / Asst. PASu
Organization: Siargao Islands Protected Landscapes & Seascapes (SIPLAS), DENR, CENRO DAPA
Location: Siargao Island, Surigao del Norte
Telephone: 0 912 603 2843 / 0 918 369 9191
E-mail: denrcenrodopa@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry/Marine/Coastal

Photo Jeremias I. Molina
Name: MOLINA, Jeremias I.
Position: Board of Directors – NRM Specialist
Organization: Caraga Consortium for Environmental Protection & Sustainable Development, Inc.
Location: SNCAT Campus, Magpayang Mainit,
Surigao del Norte
Telephone: 0916 894 5251
E-mail: racerph@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agriculture; Natural Resources Management
Surigao del Sur Province
Photo of RF trainer Jerry A. Bernadas
Name: BERNADAS, Jerry A.
Position: UCSA-C/Head
Organization: Watershed Management Division
Location: Tandag Water District, Tandag, Surigao del Sur
Telephone: 0928 415 7598
E-mail: jerryabernadas@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Agroforestry

Photo of RF trainer Arthur R. Luengas
Name: LUENGAS, Arthur R.
Position: MENRO, Municipal Environment & Natural Resources Office
Organization: LGU
Location: Cagawit, Surigao del Sur
Telephone: 0919 289 1645
E-mail: arluenga@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Environment Management

Photo of RF trainer Charlou G. Ormega
Name: ORMEGA, Charlou G.
Position: NGO-Research Assistant III
Organization: Haribon Foundation
Location: 0811 Brgy. Bungtod, Tandag, Surigao del Sur
Telephone: 0921 318 6968
E-mail: charlou_fox@yahoo.com.ph
Specialization:  Agroforestry
Zamboanga City
Photo Jose J. Cordero Jr.
Name: CORDERO, Jose J., Jr.
Position: PAWCMZS Specialist and PASU
Organization: DENR-CENRO East
Location: Zamboanga City
Telephone: 0 908 541 6357 / 991-9012
E-mail:
Specialization: 
Zamboanga del Norte Province
Photo Mamerto A. Insag
Name: INSAG, Mamerto A.
Position: PASU/Forest Ranger
Organization: Selinog Island Protected Landscape and Seascape
Location: DENR Region IX-A1,CENRO Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte
Telephone: 0 907 483 9676 / 0 65 213-6875
E-mail: mertins@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Forestry/Marine/Coastal

Photo of RF trainer Almario M. Kaabay, Jr.
Name: KAABAY, Almario Jr. M.
Position: EMS II/PASu/PAWCMS Specialist II
Organization: Aliguay Island Protected Landscape and Seascape
Location: DENR Region IX, Zamboanga Peninsula, PENRO, Sta. Isabel, Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte
Telephone: 0 919 657 6207 / 0 65 212-3200 / Fax 0 65 212-5505
E-mail: amkjr59@yahoo.com
Specialization:  Biodiversity Conservation and Management

Photo of RF trainer Richard P. Lim
Name: LIM, Richard P.
Position: PASu/PAWZCMS/Forester II
Organization: DENR Region IX,CENRO,
Location: Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte
Telephone: 0 906 867 4454 /0 65 311-4053
E-mail:
Specialization:  Forest Management

Photo of RF trainer Dario L. Mendija, Sr.
Name: MENDIJA, Dario Sr. L.,
Position: PASU/PAWCZMS Specialist/Forester II
Organization: Siocon Resource Reserve
Location: DENR Region IX, Siocon, Zamboanga Norte
Telephone: 0 918 554 2821 / 0 65 212-3200 / 212-5505
E-mail:  
Specialization:  Reforestation
Zamboanga del Sur Province
Photo Alicia C. Dimaporo
Name: DIMAPORO, Alicia C.
Position: PASU Designateof Dumanquillas Bay Protected Area Seascape & Landscape, Forester I/Chief Coastal and Marine Management Sector
Organization: DENR-CENRO
Location: Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur
Telephone: 0 929 374 8604 / 0 63 211-3523
E-mail:
Specialization:  Coastal Rehabilitation

Photo of RF trainer Mario B. Ronulo
Name: RONULO, Mario B.
Position: OIC-PASU/Ecosystems Management Specialist II
Organization: DENR-PENRO
Location: Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur
Telephone: 0 926 366 5580 / 0 62 214-1455
E-mail:
Specialization:  Wildlife and PA Management
Zamboanga Sibugay Province
Photo of Wirlyn B. Ladores
Name: LADORES, Wirlyn B.
Position: Forester I/Chief Protected Areas, Wildlife and Coastal Zone Management Section
Organization: DENR IX – C2
Location: Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay
Telephone: 0 917 717 6530 / 0 62 211-5525
E-mail: lwirlyn@yahoo.com
Specialization:  General Foresry, Protected Area activites

Back to top of page